www.sbi.co.in SBI Exam Papers at www.sbi.co.in, SBI Clerk Exam Papers 2009 at www.sbi.co.in

www.sbi.co.in SBI Exam Papers at www.sbi.co.in
SBI Clerk Exam Papers 2009 at www.sbi.co.in
SBI PO Port Papers 2009 at www.sbi.co.in
SBI Solved Exam Papers 2009 at www.sbi.co.in

RECRUITMENT OF CLERK IN SBI - WRITTEN EXAM HELD IN NOVEMBER 2009 (RESULT)

1.Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)

1 2 3 2 10 12

2 5 12 10 16 13

1 2 1 ? 10 24

(a) 5 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 8

Ans (c)

2. Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)

3 8 10 2 ? 1

6 56 90 2 20 0

(a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7

Ans (c)

3.In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54

(a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 26

Ans (c)

4. In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386

(a) 14 (b) 48 (c) 98 (d) 194

Ans (b)

5. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:

Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1

Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1

CHANGE

(a) 77 (b) 79 (c) 83 (d) 80

Ans (d)

6. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:

Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1

Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1

FLUTE

(a) 153 (b) 157 (c) 151 (d) 149

Ans (a)

7. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:

Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1

Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1

BREAD

(a) 67 (b) 62 (c) 59 (d) 65

Ans (d)

8. In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?

(a) 3a (b) 7c (c) 8b (d) 9a

Ans (d)

9. In a certain code language, ‘po ki top ma’ means ‘Usha is playing cards’; ‘Kop ja ki ma’ means ‘Asha is playing tennis’; ki top sop ho’ means ‘they are playing football’; and ‘po sur kop’ means ‘cards and tennis’. Which word in that language means ‘Asha’?

(a) ja (b) ma (c) kop (d) top

Ans (a)

10. A girl was born on September 6, 1970, which happened to be a Sunday. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in

(a) 1975 (b) 1976 (c) 1977 (d) 1981

Ans (d)

11. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?

(a) 9 (b) 23 (c) 11 (d) 12

Ans (c)

12. There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed, while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. How many were in complete hockey uniform?

(a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 7

Ans (b)

13. In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the total strength, the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. The total number of girls in the class is

(a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 12 (d) 30

Ans (c)

14. ‘A’ is east of ‘B’ and west of ‘C’. ‘H’ is South-West of ‘C’, ‘B’ is South-East of ‘X’. which is farthest West?

(a) C (b) A (c) X (d) B

Ans (c)

15. A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months. What part of her entire year’s earning does she earn in December?

(a) 2/11 (b) 2/13 (c) 3/14 (d) 1/6

Ans (b)

16. One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday. When did it show the correct time?

(a) 1.00 am on Wednesday (b) 5.00 am on Wednesday (c) 1.00 pm on Wednesday (d) 5.00 pm on Wednesday

Directions (Question 17 to 22) :Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit

Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit

Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit

Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit

17.Statement: Even with the increase in the number of sugar factories in India. We still continue to import sugar.

Assumptions :I. The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India.

II. Many of the factories are not in a position to produce sugar to their fullest capacity.

Ans (c)

18.Statement :I cannot contact you on phone from Karshik.

Assumption : I. Telephone facility is not available at Karshik.

II. Nowadays it is difficult to contact on phone.

Ans (b)

19.Statement : The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals.

Assumptions : I. The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up in near future.

II. the domestic manufacturers may oppose the decision.

Ans (a)

20. Statement : In Bombay, railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time.

Assumptions : I. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Bombay.

II. Only railway trains run punctually.

Ans (a)

21. Statement :The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees.

Assumptions : I. Going on strikes has become the right of every employee.

II. People no more require the services of private bus operators.

Ans (b)

22. Statement : Detergents should be used. to clean clothes.

Assumptions : I. Detergents from more lather.

II. Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt.

Ans (d)

23. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

A D H

F I M

? N R

(a) P (b) N (c) K (c) O

Ans (c)

24. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

A M B N

R C S D

E U F ?

(a) T (b) F (c) V (d) R

Ans (c)

25. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

1 4 9 ?

1 2 3 4

2 4 6 ?

(a) 16 and 8 (b) 36 and 4 (c) 25 and 5 (d) 49 and 7

Ans (a)

26. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

6 6 8

5 7 5

4 3 ?

120 126 320

(a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 8 (d) 4

Ans (c)

27. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. Many scooters are trucks. II. All trucks are trains

Conclusions: I. Some scooters are trains. II. No truck is a scooter.

Ans (a)

28. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. All cars are cats. II. All fans are cats.

Conclusions: I. All cars are fans. II. Some fans are cars.

Ans (d)

29. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. All pilots are experts. II. All authors are pilots.

Conclusions: I. All authors are experts. II. No expert in an author.

Ans (a)

30.In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. Some doctors are institutes. II. Some crooks are institutes.

Conclusions: I. All institutes are doctors. II. Some institutes are crooks.

Ans (b)


From entrace exam SBI will appoint the Clerk staff. SBI Clerk Exams was taken in Nov - 2009. and SBI Clerk Exam Results 2009 will be delcared on Last week of Dec-2009.

Now SBI will shortly declared SBI Results of Clerical Exam 2009. So you can find your SBI Result 2009. Out of many student only 11000 candidates will be selected for SBI Clerk Job. You can find SBI Results 2009 Online. Just enter your SBI Hall ticket no and get your SBI Result 2009 of Clerk Exam. So wait for some for your SBI Results 2009 of Clerk Entrance Exam. SBI Result 2009 will appear in below links - www.sbi.co.in.


Please registrer your self for getting SMS alert on SBI Results 2009. Now get your SBI Clerk Result on your Mobile. Just enter your Mobile No and get your SBI Result 2009.

Click below to Get SBI Clerk Exam Result update soon.

Click below to get Email Notification on SBI Results 2009 :-

22 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. SBI Jobs 2009,www.sbi.co.in,SBI Clerk/PO Jobs, SBI www.sbi.co.in,State Bank of India Clerical Staff Post 2009, www.sbi.co.in, SBI Clerk Recruitment 2009 , www.sbi.co.in Jobs, SBI Clerk Exam Application Forms 2009,,SBI Exams Papers 2009, sbi.co.in, SBI Exams Results 2009, Results sbi.co.in, SBI.CO.IN,WWWSBI.CO.IN, SBI Jobs, SBI Jobs 2009,SBI Clerk Jobs 2009,SBI Application form,SBI Clerk Post,www.sbi.co.in Jobs,www.sbi.co.in Papers

    ReplyDelete
  3. SBI Jobs 2009,www.sbi.co.in,SBI Clerk/PO Jobs, SBI www.sbi.co.in,State Bank of India Clerical Staff Post 2009, www.sbi.co.in, SBI Clerk Recruitment 2009 , www.sbi.co.in Jobs, SBI Clerk Exam Application Forms 2009,,SBI Exams Papers 2009, sbi.co.in, SBI Exams Results 2009, Results sbi.co.in, SBI.CO.IN,WWWSBI.CO.IN, SBI Jobs, SBI Jobs 2009,SBI Clerk Jobs 2009,SBI Application form,SBI Clerk Post,www.sbi.co.in Jobs,www.sbi.co.in Papers

    ReplyDelete
  4. SBI Jobs 2009,www.sbi.co.in,SBI Clerk/PO Jobs, SBI www.sbi.co.in,State Bank of India Clerical Staff Post 2009, www.sbi.co.in, SBI Clerk Recruitment 2009 , www.sbi.co.in Jobs, SBI Clerk Exam Application Forms 2009,,SBI Exams Papers 2009, sbi.co.in, SBI Exams Results 2009, Results sbi.co.in, SBI.CO.IN,WWWSBI.CO.IN, SBI Jobs, SBI Jobs 2009,SBI Clerk Jobs 2009,SBI Application form,SBI Clerk Post,www.sbi.co.in Jobs,www.sbi.co.in Papers

    ReplyDelete
  5. sir,
    I am sandeepkumargautam my reg.no.1587928 but i can not receive letter or rollno.
    my emailid. sandeepkumarg9@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. sir,
    I am keya dey my reg.no:1421395 but i can receive letter or roll no.
    my emailid is keya.dey450@gmail.com.

    3.11.2009

    ReplyDelete
  7. sir,
    I am amit naik my reg.no:1798786 but i can not receive letter or rollno.
    my emailid amit_nitin@yahoo.co.in

    3.11.2009

    ReplyDelete
  8. Dear sir,

    i am nadeem arshad, my reg Id- 2104843 i can not get my admit card.
    so it's kindly request to u pls sent me my admit card on my id -nadeem.arshad.ansari06@gmai.com
    thanks for this.........

    ReplyDelete
  9. Dear Sir / Madam,

    I am Devika.K.V, my registration number is 1306495 and my call letter number is 5507038690.I have appeared SBI clerical exam on 22.11.2009.Kindly let me know the results as earlier as possible.

    Awaiting for my results.

    Regards,
    Devika.K.V
    9743288664

    ReplyDelete
  10. Dear Sir / Madam,

    I am Devika.K.V, my registration number is 1306495 and my call letter number is 5507038690.I have appeared SBI clerical exam on 22.11.2009.Kindly let me know the results as earlier as possible.

    Awaiting for my results.

    Regards,
    Devika.K.V
    9743288664

    ReplyDelete
  11. I am Reshma Kulal my registration no is 3880091,and roll no is 4107035184.Kindly let me know the result of Sbi clerk exam held on 15.11.2009.

    Reshma Kulal
    9321356223

    ReplyDelete
  12. I am jaikumar,appeared in SBI clerk exam Nov 2009.My roll no - 4701016301.
    My reg no - 1619449
    Mail ID - jaikumar_ parcha@yahoo.com
    Lei me know my result.
    Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  13. iam ashish
    i have given exam on 08-11-2009
    my reg 2204357
    roll 3907001934
    please send my result on
    email khemaniashish@yahoo.in

    ReplyDelete
  14. i am pallavi ghadge
    ii have given exam on 08-11-2009
    my reg 1331462
    roll 4107022748
    please send my result on
    email pallu_227@yahoo.in

    ReplyDelete
  15. My self sheetal gaikwad I have given exan on 08.11.2009 my registeration no is 2231690 & roll no. is 4101013226 please send my result @ gaikwadsheetal2@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  16. My self punesh singh yadav I have given exan on 22.11.2009 my roll no. is 2605125810 please send my result puneshy@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  17. results | India Results | India Exam Results | 2010 Exam Results | Exam Results ... SBI Clerk Exams was taken in Nov – 2009. and SBI Clerk Exam Results 2009 .esults | India Results | India Exam Results | 2010 Exam Results | Exam Results ... SBI Clerk Exams was taken in Nov – 2009. and SBI Clerk Exam Results 2009 .esults | India Results | India Exam Results | 2010 Exam Results | Exam Results ... SBI Clerk Exams was taken in Nov – 2009. and SBI Clerk Exam Results 2009 .
    results | India Results | India Exam Results | 2010 Exam Results | Exam Results ... SBI Clerk Exams was taken in Nov – 2009. and SBI Clerk Exam Results 2009 .esults | India Results | India Exam Results | 2010 Exam Results | Exam Results ... SBI Clerk Exams was taken in Nov – 2009. and SBI Clerk Exam Results 2009 .esults | India Results | India Exam Results | 2010 Exam Results | Exam Results ... SBI Clerk Exams was taken in Nov – 2009. and SBI Clerk Exam Results 2009 .

    ReplyDelete
  18. I had my exam on 22/11/09. My rollno is :6007054246. Please send my results at sowmya.anusow@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  19. sbi clerk exam dt 15-11-2009 result roll no.7805046116 reg.no.1030759

    ReplyDelete
  20. sbi clerk exam dt.15-11-2009 roll no.7805046116 selected or not

    ReplyDelete
  21. amita chandra send result of sbi clerk exam dt 15-11-2009. roll no.7805046116. reg. no.1030759 e mail ranjan_avanish@yahoo.in

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for your Comments. I will check it and reply soon to you.

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Subscribe to Get Free SMS alert for Latest Exam Results

Subscribe to All India Exams Results for SMS Alerts

Simply enter your mobile number to get yourself register or Subscribe for upcoming India Exam Results in Year 2014 - 2014.

If you want to unsubscribe from this free sms service, Please post email query at software.engineering[at]gmail[dot]com.
Anna University Trichy Results 2011,Trichy Anna University Results
Anna University Trichy B.E/B.Tech Results. So get your Trichy Anna University Results 2010 now. This time Trichy Anna University Result is quite good. below ...